An Expanded look at 5-year performance by NHL Centers

The other day I wrote an article looking at who the best two-way centers over the past 5 seasons and it generated a lot of interest and some requests to look at some more players. I am not going to go into too much analysis here but I have pulled together data for a number of additional centers which I hope will answer some of your questions. The majority of the players in these charts are new players but I have also included several players from the last post (Crosby, Datsyuk, Toews, Kopitar, Getzlaf, Sedin, and Bozak) to provide a comparison. Here is a list of the players you will find in these charts.

ANTOINE VERMETTE EVGENI MALKIN MATHIEU PERREAULT RYAN GETZLAF
ANZE KOPITAR FRANS NIELSEN MATT CULLEN RYAN JOHANSEN
ARTEM ANISIMOV HENRIK SEDIN MATT DUCHENE RYAN NUGENT-HOPKINS
BRAD RICHARDS HENRIK ZETTERBERG MATT STAJAN SAM GAGNER
BRANDON DUBINSKY JARRET STOLL MIKE FISHER SEAN COUTURIER
BRANDON SUTTER JASON SPEZZA MIKE RIBEIRO SHAWN HORCOFF
BRAYDEN SCHENN JEFF CARTER MIKE RICHARDS SIDNEY CROSBY
BRIAN BOYLE JOHN TAVARES NAZEM KADRI STEVE OTT
CLAUDE GIROUX JONATHAN TOEWS NICK SPALING STEVEN STAMKOS
DAVE BOLLAND LARS ELLER PATRICE BERGERON TYLER BOZAK
DAVID DESHARNAIS MARCUS KRUGER PAUL GAUSTAD VALTTERI FILPPULA
DAVID KREJCI MARK LETESTU PAUL STASTNY VINCENT LECAVALIER
DERICK BRASSARD MARTIN HANZAL PAVEL DATSYUK

And now for the charts. Please check out my last post if you are unfamiliar with these statistics and what they mean. The last two charts are probably the most important in terms of overall value and contribution to the team.

MoreCentersCF60RelTM

 

MoreCentersCA60RelTM

 

MoreCentersCFPctRelTM

 

MoreCentersGF60RelTM

 

MoreCentersGA60RelTM

 

MoreCentersGFPctRelTM

 

MoreCentersGF60RelTM-CA60RelTM

The following table presents all of the data for all of the players included in either this or the previous post.

Player NameGF60
RelTM
GA60
RelTM
GF%
RelTM
CF60
RelTM
CA60
RelTM
CF%
RelTM
GF60 RelTM
and
CA60 RelTM
SIDNEY CROSBY1.35-0.1312.58.530.183.41.34
PAVEL DATSYUK0.87-0.0796.62-8.457.21.21
JONATHAN TOEWS0.98-0.26126.05-4.044.51.14
ANZE KOPITAR0.86-0.3913.69.48-5.16.31.07
EVGENI MALKIN0.890.34.710.19-2.85.41
HENRIK SEDIN0.59-0.5312.75.08-10.171
STEVEN STAMKOS0.890.324.94.220.141.80.88
PATRICE BERGERON0.47-0.26.810.93-8.718.40.82
DAVID DESHARNAIS0.82-0.2410.54.20.111.70.82
JOE THORNTON0.52-0.035.79.4-5.886.40.76
BRYAN LITTLE0.72-0.0985.42-0.892.70.76
MATHIEU PERREAULT0.540.024.94.09-5.244.20.75
JEFF CARTER0.820.344.16.622.731.40.71
JOE PAVELSKI0.61-0.218.75.36-2.133.10.7
RYAN GETZLAF0.48-0.176.32.47-4.032.90.64
MIKKO KOIVU0.34-0.256.63.36-6.354.50.6
DAVID BACKES0.52-0.714.23.81-1.252.30.57
JASON SPEZZA0.590.590.37.480.72.70.56
JOHN TAVARES0.60.273.49.191.123.50.55
RYAN NUGENT-HOPKINS0.56-0.036.11.430.390.50.54
MATT CULLEN0.540.282.90.132.32-10.45
DERICK BRASSARD0.370.54-1.9-0.51-1.690.60.44
KYLE TURRIS0.53-0.318.76.912.281.90.44
HENRIK ZETTERBERG0.40.181.83.37-0.891.90.44
DAVID KREJCI0.390.290.51.61-0.540.90.41
CLAUDE GIROUX0.420.063.38.730.313.50.41
SAM GAGNER0.430.510.30.821.11-0.10.38
FRANS NIELSEN0.22-0.517.8-1.14-2.890.80.34
BRANDON DUBINSKY0.220.140.93.09-2.722.70.33
NICKLAS BACKSTROM0.21-0.113.55.58-2.953.70.33
NAZEM KADRI0.3703.74.91.021.80.33
LOGAN COUTURE0.28-0.6711.46.37-1.143.10.33
MATT DUCHENE0.450.311.61.783.31-0.60.32
RYAN O_REILLY0.14-0.173.44.74-4.023.90.3
MIKHAIL GRABOVSKI0.22-0.062.88.43-1.34.20.27
PAUL STASTNY0.350.033.52.432.10.20.26
MIKE RIBEIRO0.30.290.15.331.31.70.25
MARTIN HANZAL0.180.19-0.12.87-1.511.90.24
TRAVIS ZAJAC0.07-0.314.62.09-3.983.10.23
MIKAEL BACKLUND0.06-0.051.25.27-3.94.20.22
DEREK STEPAN0.25-0.377.22.211.410.30.19
ANTOINE VERMETTE0.20.32-1.10.150.32-0.10.19
JORDAN STAAL-0.01-0.171.76.6-3.74.40.14
MATT STAJAN0.180.150.40.861.04-0.10.14
VINCENT LECAVALIER0.320.56-2-1.434.82-2.70.12
ARTEM ANISIMOV0.030.24-2.2-2.08-1.14-0.50.08
RYAN JOHANSEN0.070.19-1.21.10.870.10.03
ERIC STAAL0.170.39-27.263.831.40.01
SEAN COUTURIER-0.14-0.20.7-2.34-3.120.3-0.01
RYAN KESLER-0.07-0.0708.46-1.024-0.03
TYLER BOZAK0.130.69-5.1-0.35.15-2.1-0.08
MARK LETESTU-0.19-0.19-0.1-1.97-2.160.1-0.1
BRAD RICHARDS-0.040.04-0.83.072.130.4-0.13
VALTTERI FILPPULA-0.23-0.01-2.2-0.49-1.930.7-0.15
MIKE RICHARDS-0.040.4-50.223.32-1.5-0.18
PAUL GAUSTAD-0.3-0.75.4-6.07-2.81-1.8-0.19
SHAWN HORCOFF-0.21-0.715.61.26-0.560.8-0.19
LARS ELLER-0.190.3-5.51.37-0.010.6-0.19
MARCUS KRUGER-0.33-0.391.4-1.01-3.211.2-0.2
MIKE FISHER-0.040.14-2-3.84.6-3.9-0.23
DAVE BOLLAND-0.20.46-7-7.33.29-4.9-0.33
STEVE OTT-0.21-0.493.3-3.943.19-3.3-0.34
TOMAS PLEKANEC-0.29-0.16-1.41.531.72-0.1-0.36
BRAYDEN SCHENN-0.29-0.11-2.10.672.1-0.6-0.38
NICK SPALING-0.340.26-6.8-6.550.89-3.7-0.38
JARRET STOLL-0.45-0.19-3.1-2.71-1.76-0.3-0.38
BRIAN BOYLE-0.73-0.16-7.7-2.22-1.29-0.5-0.68
BRANDON SUTTER-0.58-0.39-2.5-6.333.7-4.5-0.73